Boys Track & Field State Champions

180 Yard Low Hurdles

Year Conference School Student Name Time Notes
1951-1952BSweenyJack Frost20.2
1951-19521AHaskellEldon Amonet20.0
1951-19522AOdessaWeldon Holley20.0
1952-1953BO'DonnellKenneth Fannon19.4
1952-19531AColorado CityDon Maynard19.5
1952-19532AHouston LamarRoy Thompson18.6
1953-1954BEastlandJ.D. Hanson19.4
1953-19541AAndrewsGene Ellis19.6
1953-19542AGalena ParkEmmett Smallwood19.0
1954-1955BChiltonBilly Gene Prestidge19.2
1954-19551ASchulenburgBilly Bucek19.6
1954-19552AGalveston BallG.F. Alsbrook18.8
1955-1956BThorndaleDonald Beard19.3
1955-19561APort Lavaca CalhounRichard Barton19.8
1955-19562AWacoTommy Patterson19.8
1956-1957BHawleyCalvin Cooley19.7
1956-19571ARefugioRay Cunningham20.5
1956-19572ASnyderBud Morgan20.5
1957-1958BBishopRonnie Bull19.3
1957-19581ATaylorDonnie Smith19.6
1957-19582ASnyderSterling Morgan18.8
1958-1959BRochesterJimmy Gammill20.2
1958-19591AHallsvilleRandall Walker19.8
1958-19592ATaylorDonny Smith19.2
1958-19593AGainesvillePat Mitchell18.7
1958-19594AGalena ParkJack Weldon19.2
1959-1960BMission SharylandArturo Garcia20.5
1959-19601AAntonRonny Biffle19.5
1959-19602AMercedesBilly Gene Pemelton19.8
1959-19603ASnyderStanley Woolever19.3
1959-19604ADallas Highland ParkJohn Roderick19.8
1960-1961BO’BrienJerry Rowan19.9
1960-19611ASour Lake Hardin-JeffersonGary Collins19.3
1960-19612AIowa ParkBobby Gilbreath19.1
1960-19613ASnyderJesse Crawford18.9
1960-19614AArlingtonDavid Bailey18.8
1961-1962BLongview Spring HillRussell Maloney19.8
1961-19621AHallsvilleRobert F. Hunt19.3
1961-19622APittsburgBuddy Stansel19.5
1961-19623AHendersonBill Stong18.8
1961-19624ADallas Highland ParkJohn Roderick18.0
1962-1963BMilanoBilly Reese19.8
1962-19631AAbilene WylieDean Clark19.4
1962-19632ASeymourLeonard Peters19.2
1962-19633ASnyderGail Read18.9
1962-19634AGrand PrairieDavid Chambers18.9
1963-1964BKempTerry Burnett20.0
1963-19641AHollidayJimmy Pautsky19.4
1963-19642ASeymourLeonard Peters19.0
1963-19643AMonahansJoe Ratliff19.1
1963-19644ASan Antonio EdisonDouglas Belzung18.6
1964-1965BHermleighDon Taylor19.6
1964-19651AHollidayJimmy Pautsky19.1
1964-19652AGrand SalineDoyle Mains19.5
1964-19653AGainesvilleClyde Randall Norris19.1
1964-19654AWaco UniversityCharles Michael Robins18.7
1965-1966BOrchardGlen Blahuta19.9
1965-19661ACorpus Christi CalallenTommy Watson19.9
1965-19662ATaftJames Lawrence Biggs19.3
1965-19663ASan Angelo Lake ViewHerbert Woods18.7
1965-19664ASan Antonio HighlandsMel Bennett19.3

* The "All Schools" Conference signifies that there were no conference distinctions used at the state tournament for that year.

Web Design by Creative Suitcase